19 Oct

  • By adrianpaynter

Achievement Assembly

This Tuesday was our Achievement Assembly, students who won awards are listed below.  Throughout the assembly staff, parents, family and students were treated to a variety of music, including choir, duet and band.  It was humbling and pleasing to see the talents and successes of our students.  There was a wonderful speech by our guests from the RNLI, Peter Long and Megan Cooper.  Neil Plant and Vienna Brown presented them with a cheque on behalf of their house who raised money via a Talent Show.

Award Winners

Academic Effort
Primary English:

Kirianna Morrish

Wynton Brown

Anya Davies
Primary Maths:

Oro Simpson

Coralie Morrish

Jefferson Smith
Primary Topic Cheyenna Devenish Chantelle Simpson
Secondary English

KS3:

Holly Blackledge

KS4:

Vienna Brown

KS5:

Tanya Brassey

KS3:

Ketsia  Brassey

KS4:

Kenton Simpson

KS5:

Joanne Morren

Secondary Maths

KS3:

Kirsten Edmondson

KS4:

Lee Simpson

KS5:

Joanne Morren

KS3:

Ketsia Brassey

KS4:

Kenton Simpson

KS5:

Leonie Paynter

 

Secondary French

KS3:

Holly Blackedge

KS4:

Wallace Carron

 

KS3:

Kirsten Edmondson

KS4:

Vienna Brown

 

Primary Science

Charro Morton

Guy Simpson

Wade Blackledge
Primary SMSC Rhiannon Hawgood Alice Hawgood
Primary Performance Diego Newton Charro Morton
Primary PE Oro Simpson Carlo Newton

Secondary

Science

KS3:

Frankie Blackledge

KS4:

Wallace Carron

 

KS3:

Hannah Watt

KS4:

Giles Pocock

 

Secondary

History

KS3:

Holly Blackledge

KS4:

Wallace Carron

KS5:

Joanne Morren

KS3:

Glenda Hobbs

KS4:

Vienna Brown

KS5:

Neil Plant

Secondary

Geography

KS3:

Frankie Blackledge

KS4:

Wallace Carron

KS3:

Ayrton Dalrymple

KS4:

Kenton Simpson

Secondary

Citizenship

KS3:

Frankie Blackledge

KS4:

Vienna Brown

KS3:

Joel Simpson

KS4:

Brittani Leader

Primary Art & DT Tyran Wallach Astrid Hobbs
Primary Extra Responsibilities Kirianna Morrish Oro Simpson
Primary Homework Carwenna Smith Archie Turner
 
Secondary Art

KS3:

Gina Devenish

 

KS3:

Bevis Hobbs

 

Secondary DT

KS3:

Ayrton Dalrymple

KS4:

Giles Pocock

KS5:

Neil Plant

 

The winners of the One School Acheivement Awards were as follows:

Upper Primary

Kirianna Morrish  Gold Award

Oro Simpson Silver Award

Lower Primary

Coralie Morris Gold Award

Wade Blackledge Silver Award

Junior Secondary

Gina Devenish Gold Award

Ayrton Dalrymple Silver Award

Upper Secondary

Wallace Carron Gold Award

Vienna Brown Silver Award

Senior Secondary

Neil Plant Gold Award

Joanne Morren Silver Award